.
News Alert
Atlantic County Special Services Students…

Absegami Seniors Earn Over $6.3 Million in Scholarship Money

Award winners were announced Tuesday night, June 5.

Absegami High School students earned over $6.3 million in scholarship money, the school announced during its Awards Night, held Tuesday night, June 5 at the Performing Arts Center.

"Think back 18 years when your babies were being taken home from the hospital," Absegami Principal Dr. Jeri-Lynn Gatto told the parents assembled Tuesday night. "Who would've known so many talented, intelligent people could end up in one place at one time? But they did."

"Absegami taught us maturity, character and responsibility," Absegami Class President Angela Maggio said. "We're never going to forget the friends we made, the laughter, the memories and the tears. We're going to make the world a better place because we are the future."

The complete list of award winners reads as follows:

Coach Watt Memorial Scholarship: Sean Ahern

Amanda Gibson Scholarship (awarded to Absegami cheerleader): April Tamburo

Absegami Scholar Athlete (Female): Angela Maggio

Absegami Scholar Athlete (Male): Sean Ahern

Distinguished Athlete Award (Female): Kelsey Chatten

Distinguished Athlete Award (Male): Alex Gong

Highest Scholastic Letter Winner (Male): Michael Goclon

Highest Scholastic Letter Winner (Female): Melissa McCann

NJSIAA Scholar Athlete: Melissa Kelley

Outstanding Senior Female Athlete: Rebecca Sartorio

Outstanding Senior Male Athlete: Nathaniel Ross

Absegami Trading Post School Store Scholarship: Jurema Fay

National Choral Award (Male): Adam Bokunewicz

National Choral Award (Female): Heather Berchtold

Quill and Scroll Society Scholarships: Sabrina Casares and Claire Brown

Peer Mediator's Officer's Award, President: Laura Petro

Peer Meidator Officer's Award, Secretary: Toria Young

Peer Mediator Officer's Award, Vice Presidents: Melissa McCann and Randall Bock

Peer Mediator Officer's Award, Senior Rep: Morgan Kirner

Peer Mediator Officer's Award, Historian: Danielle Smith

Peer Meidator Officer's Award, Treasurer: Nicholas Paisley

Peer Meidator's Senior Awards: Shaniece Owens, Juhi Patel, Reinaldo Delgado, Devon Larkins, Sophia Polinice

Senior Class Award, President: Angela Maggio

Senior Class Award, Vice President: Ashlee Mazer

Senior Class Award, Executive Officers: Loreal Kurtz, Michael Goclon, Rebecca Sartorio

Cheer Booster Participation Awards: Farren Wheatley, Briana Taylor, April Tamburo, Shakera Snyder, Brittany Rando, Alexandra Medina, Victoria LaPergola

Cheer Booster Award: Brittany Rando

Cheer Scholarships: Farren Wheatley, April Tamburo and Brianna Taylor

Swim Boosters: Brandon Tran, Quinn Heist, Colin Ganard, Alexandra Jaeckel, Timothy Burke, Zachary Marsico, Zachary Lahr, William Flournoy, Zachary Krukasuskas

Crew Parent Boosters Scholarship Elizabeth Minter Award (Male): Prachant Bradwell

Crew Parent Boosters Scholarship Elizabeth Minter Award (Female): Abigail Bruffy

Baseball Parent Boosters Scholarships: Henry Alemany, Anthony Ardente, Vaughn Champion, Don Hessler, John Waters

Wrestling Booster Brett Sterr Scholarship: Brandon Goldberg

Girls Lacrosse Booster Award Four-Year Varsity: Mary P. Stornes, Karli Angelica

Girls Lacrosse Booster Award Two-Year Varsity: Lindsay Roof, Victoria Hillesheim, Rebecca Sartorio

Girls Lacrosse Booster Award One-Year Varsity: Farren Wheatley

Soccer Booster Awards Senior Acknowledgements: Jordynn Bishop, Elisa DiRenzo, Lea Manning, Alexis Robinson, Rebecca Sartorio, Erica Skroski, Mary P. Stornes, Kelsey Tierney, Allyson Vitrano, Sean Ahern, Kevin Carino, Brolin Cruz, Colin Ganard, Patrick Griggs, Anthony Maruca, Ryan Taylor

Boys Lacrosse Parent Booster Academic Award: Louis Pirrotta

Boys Lacrosse Parent Booster Spirit Award: Joseph Petrilli

Boys Lacrosse Booster Awards: Robert Henchy, Brandon Tran

Emanon Players Booster Club Scholarships: Wyatt Sergeant, Jack Keenan, Adam Bokunewicz, Morgan Kirner, Laura Petro, Melissa McCann, William Bates, Toria Young

Dance Booster Scholarships: Melissa McCann, Morgan Kirner, Toria Young

National Achievement Scholarship Program: Danielle Smith

National Merit Scholarship Corporation/Lockheed Martin Corporation Foundation: Claire Brown

National Merit Scholarship Program Letters: Claire Brown, Hailey Marr, Danielle Smith, Madhuri Swarna

WPVI Best of Class: Laura Petro

Galloway Township Educational Foundation Leadership Award: Laura Petro

Galloway Township Educational Foundation Tessie Conover Memorial Award: Claire Brown

Ralph W. Martin Business Scholarship: Victoria Hillesheim

Egg Harbor City Education Foundation Kaufman Leek Scholarships: Quinn Heist, Rebecca Sartorio

Fanny D. Rittenberg English Award: Quinn Heist

Galloway Kiwanis Charles M. Guenther Memorial Award for Outstanding Officer in Absegami Key Club: Robel Geda

Galloway Kiwanis Gabriel/Ricci Memorial Award for Outstanding Officer in Absegami Key Club: Erin Stonnell

Egg Harbor City Kiwanis Principal's Achievement Award: Quinn Heist

Egg Harbor City Leonide S. Butler Scholarship: Mackenzie Wimberg

Atlantic City Chapter Links Inc.: Imani Reed

Egg Harbor City American Legion Award: Hayley Cartwright

American Association of University Women: Taryn Wildermuth

Masto/Silvestro Family Educational Foundation Annual Writer's Award: Claire Brown

Dan Ross Memorial Fund: Alexis Robinson

Reeds Road School Scholarships: Glenn Dungan, Imani Reed

Atlantic City Fire Department Sandpipers Pipe Band Scholarship: Melissa Kelley

Pastors United for Community Service Scholarship: Diamond Pilgrim

American Association of Blacks in Engergy Scholarship: Imani Reed

Galloway Township Outstanding Student Citizenship: Lauren A. Lombardi

Germania Volunteer Fire Department: Robert Henchy

Absegami High School PTSO Amy Andrews Scholarship: Courtney Deissler

Absegami High School PTSO Rosa C. Mantione Scholarship: Morgan Kirner

Absegami PTSO Scholarships: Sean Ahern, Melissa Kelley, Hayley Sacchetti, Kelsey Chatten, Imani Reed, Henry Alemany, Rebecca Kraus

Absegami PTSO Grand Scholarship: Brandon Goldberg

Galloway Family School Association: Shannon Hathaway

Michael Denice Memorial Scholarships: Shannon Hathaway, Kelsey Chatten, Adam Bokunewicz, Henry Moore, Jack Keenan

Arthur Rann FSA Scholarship: Kelsey Chatten

Seeing Eye Puppy Raiser Service Scholarship: Michael Avagliano

IEEE Women in Engineering Scholarships: Hailey Marr, Maduri Swarna

Kevin Ade Memorial Scholarship: Kevin Yu

Matthew Flannelly Scholarship Award for Media: Abigail Bruffy

Matthew Flannelly Scholarship Awards for Drama: Melissa McCann, Morgan Kirner, Kevin Yu

Terry Galli Scholarship Award: Sean Ahern

GEHREA Scholarship: Taylor Celenza

Dr. Adam C. Pfeffer Memorial Scholarship: Brad Sterr

Ocean City Theater Company: Morgan Kirner

Paper Mill Playhouse Scholarship: Morgan Kirner

Galloway Township Women's Club: Rebecca Krauss

TraceyHouse Foundation Scholarship: Rebecca Krauss

Alpha Delta Kappa PSI Chapter: Courtney Deissler

Anthony Previti Family Charitable Foundation Scholarships: Alexa Mayewski, Courtney Deissler

Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship: Lauren A. Lombardi

Ocean City Home Bank Scholarship: Imani Reed

Sodexho Scholarship: Justin Gonzalez, Amber Guenther, Elena Klein

Principal's Award for Leadership (Male): Michael Ottaviano

Principal's Award for Leadership (Female): Laura Petro

Salutatorian: Danielle Smith

Valedictorian: Laura Petro

Principal's Award for Business: Israel Saravia

Principal's Award for Mathematics: Madhuri Swarna

Principal's Award for Dance: Melissa McCann

Principal's Award for Drama: Morgan Kirner

Principal's Award for Performing Arts: Morgan Kirner

Principal's Award for Educational Achievement: Erik Walters

Principal's Award for English: Danielle Smith

Principal's Award for Film: Audra Cohen

Principal's Award for Fine Arts: Zachary Jackson

Principal's Award for Industrial Arts: Craig Mendillo

Principal's Award for Vocational Education: Thomas Hand

Principal's Award for Graphic Arts: Sean Fineran

Principal's Award for Instrumental Music: Henry Moore

Principal's Award for Vocal Music: Heather Berchtold

Principal's Award for Media: Andrew Lopez

Principal's Award for Physcial Education: Alexis Robinson

Principal's Award for Science: Maduri Swarna

Principal's Award for Social Studies: Danielle Smith

Principal's Award for World Languages: Claire Brown

 

 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »