.

Galloway Resident Named Vice President of America's Largest Honors Society

Phi Theta Kappa inducted 266 new members, including 19 from Galloway.

The month of April saw 266 students, including 19 from Galloway, inducted into the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society, Atlantic Cape announced. One of those Galloway residents, Gabriella Mayorga, was named Vice President for the 2012-13 school year.

The other officers include: President Michael Munyon, of Egg Harbor City; Vice President Tamica Johnson, of Absecon; Treasurer Aree Lee, of Mays Landing; and Student Government Association representative Lashera Miller, of Pleasantville.

The other inductees from Galloway included: Andrew Bianco, Aeon Brown, Antonella Bonansea, Hsing-Yi Chou, Adam Day, George Dixon, Nicole Flanagan, Caitlin Gaines, Kristen Garretson, Nicole Lippi, Xiomara Maltez, Beatrice Martinez, GabriNgan Nguyen, Mamata Patel, Grace Petrecca, Robin Robinson, Henyi Rivera and Dan Siteman.

Phi Theta Kappa was established in 1918 by two-year college presidents, and recognizes the academic achievements of two-year college students and encourages academic growth, according to Atlantic Cape. The American Association of Community Colleges recognized Phi Theta Kappa as the official honors society of two-year colleges in 1929, according to Atlantic Cape.

According to Atlantic Cape, it has become the largest honors society in American Higher Education, with over two million members in the United States, U.S. territories, Canada and Germany.

In order to be inducted, students must be a full or part-time student at Atlantic Cape; have earned 12 general education credits, either at Atlantic Cape or another community college; and have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5.

Other inductees, listed by hometown and county, included:

Absecon: Harli Arcieri, Erica Butler, Dylan Conover, Emily Culbertson, Dana Flanagan, Tamica Johnson, Colin Kelly, Robyn McCullough, Zenovia Panteloukias, Vrushab Shah                                                       

Atlantic City: Sweety Desai, Omar Faroque, Kaniz Fatema, Matthew Flesher, Samm Gaber, Sergio Gomez, Taissa Livingston, Nijole Montvilaite, Naveeda Naseem, Lisandra Nguyen, Rizwana Rashid, Reva Rush, Maria Togba, Chuong Tran

Brigantine: Maria Babich, Robert Carroll, Adam Dattalo, Michelle Dunn, Barbara A. Fahey, Amy Ingram, Mary Painton, Christopher Pizza                         

Buena: Thaddeus Felsberg

Cologne: Rosemarie Ross

Dorothy: Parker Ingersoll        

Egg Harbor City: Joseph Brickley, Tori Burke, Sean Deline, Heather Ganiel, Bridgette Hill, Kyle Kuhar, Nichole Moore, Rafael Perez, Jing Qian-Jeffries, Suzan Welsh

Egg Harbor Township: Aldrin Almeda, Dominick Andrews, Lacey Aspenberg,William Becker, Amy Bugas, Kelsey Caputo, David Cincotta, Devin Cornia, Michelle Dramis, Mohamed Elseady, Virginia Evering, Alicia Falciano, Nikol Folk, Gina Foster, Valerie Ganiel, Samantha Hustedde, Ranee Jao, Chelsea Johnson, Patricia Johnson, Brenda Korzeniowski, Dorothy Lange, Ana Itza Martinez, Ramon Melo, Valeria Montoya, Natalie Morse, Michael Munyon, Alexander Ng, Cody Ng, Phuong Nguyen, Van Nguyen, Amanda Palomino, Gira Patel, Kaitlyn Polcini, Debra Price-Barker, Maria Puerta, Melissa Ramirez, Lisa Robinson, Mark Scarlata, Linda Schwartz, Kimberly Williams, Maureen Yacoub, Yaa Yamoah 

Estell Manor: Morgan Tait

Folsom: Olivia Olive              

Galloway: Andrew Bianco, Aeon Brown, Antonella Bonansea, Hsing-Yi Chou, Adam Day, George Dixon, Nicole Flanagan, Caitlin Gaines, Kristen Garretson, Nicole Lippi, Xiomara Maltez, Beatrice Martinez, Gabriella Mayorga, Ngan Nguyen, Mamata Patel, Grace Petrecca, Robin Robinson, Henyi Rivera, Dan Siteman

Hammonton: Kristie Aaron, Victoria Baglivo, Judy Deficcio, William Dimeo, Gabriella Esposito, Alexandra Fredricks, Walter Hummel, Jennifer Orlando, Jenna Pino, Christina Rivenbark, Kaitlin Rodio, Dichera Valentino

Linwood: Emily Glover, Jason Plageman   

Margate: Ian Bloch, Ashley Burns, Christina D’arcy, Jocelyn Fietkiewicz

Mays Landing: Luis Almeyda, Shameka Anaya, Linda Benner, Norman Bonilla, Tawny Bybee, Sandee Defrancisco, Robert Dulaney, Charles Gallagher, Victoria Gonzales, Jun He, Natalya Kolchins, Kayla Krause, Aree Lee, Michael Mander, Kenneth Martin, Colin McFadden, Michael McMunn, Werner Raff, Kelly Sanders, Xueqin Schneider, Diane Smoyak, Stephanie Stahl, Patricia Taylor, Richie Tran

Milmay: Frank Porcellini                                                                   

Newtonville: Josh Hillman

Newfield: Denise Brewer

Northfield: LeeAnne Monell Daggett, Michael Decicco, Misty Donato, Timothy Fogarty, Richard Githens, Cynthia Pacheco, Michele Pilone, Matthew Trench, Amy Vogel

Pleasantville: Nicholas Alexander, Andrew Bassford, Bryan Garcia, Kennedy Logogye, Lashera Miller, Fabiola Saint Bonheur, Robert Seedorf

Pomona: Beth Huebner                      

Richland: Katherine Tarquinio, Carmen Wyman

Smithville: Jesse Fowler, Ryan Martin Palmer

Somers Point: Barry Canty, Moira Coulter, Lisa Duffner, Jason King, Hemalben Patel

Ventnor: Laura Azhar, John Hoffman, Raul Mori, Michael Plantarich, Pablo Sanchez

BURLINGTON COUNTY

Marlton: Christopher Frazier

Pemberton: Julie Cochran

CAMDEN COUNTY

Berlin: Gianna Vento

Blackwood: Dana McLarney

CAPE MAY COUNTY

Avalon: Raymond Paradise

Belleplain: Lindsey Steelman   

Cape May: Jessica Beard, Travis Labounty, Conor McCaney, Julie Newman

Cape May Court House: Cortney Chiarle, Caitlin Donahue, Deirdre Farside, Adam Fincke, Joshua Gihorski, Katherine Givens, Taylor Greenberg, Karen Kwiatek, Alayna Lawrence, Nichole Lepore, Kasey Tomlin

Del Haven: Nina Guerra

Dennisville: Tiffany Degeorge, Dustin Walczyk

Dias Creek: Ember Ernest                                  

Erma: Elizabeth Brown, Carl Roth     

Greenfield: Denise Petro  

Marmora: Stephanie Dennison, Patricia Hansen, Laura Mayer, Tayesha Sistler, Jonathan Wagner

North Wildwood: William Piotrowski

North Cape May: Kristy Collemacine, Dawn Bloom, Kelly Hobbs, Danielle Kebert, Victoria Mason, Kevin Traughber, Rosislava Velikova

Ocean City: Nicholas Foglio, Corinthia Harris, Cheryl Keenan, Christopher McCall

Ocean View: Kristina Babore, Michael Breckley, Alane Maltese, Robert Marshall, Connor Martin, Stuart Siegel, Jenna Tibbitts

Palermo: Megan Luchese

Rio Grande: Briana Pfeilmeier

Sea Isle City: Kathleen Goodwin  

Seaville: Patricia Burch, Shannon Caroccio, Samuel Peterson, Francesca Gentilini, Max Zhong        

Stone Harbor: Jeremy Fithian    

Swainton: Michael Hultz, Jessica Chiappelli 

Villas: Erin Delong, Dawn Felder, Donald Gipple

Wildwood: Kateryna But, Katherine Donnelly, Darya Golovkina, Pedro Tapia-Huerta

Wildwood Crest: Francis Sees

Woodbine: Dominic Devico, Heather Seningen, Katelyn Vansant                         

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

Bridgeton: Geraldine Howard

Vineland: Rachel Weber

GLOUCESTER COUNTY

Glassboro: Viktoryia Kuzmitskaya, Mark Mancini

Franklinville: Henry Wernega    

OUT-OF-STATE

Jupiter, Fla.: Christopher Ernst

Staten Island, N.Y.: Babatunde Olabopo

Shiremanstown, Pa.: Matthew Irwin

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something